LET'S RELAX WITH CHAMOMILE

"Chamomile was considered a sacred herb by the ancient Egyptians, who dedicated their gods to it." (Claire Hill)




Hi everyone! Welcome to www.earthessentialsbyerica.com and thank you for stopping by!


You all certainly know the relaxing and calming properties of a nice cup of chamomile tea, drunk before going to sleep, but perhaps you don't know that Roman Chamomile Herbal and Essential Oil have numerous benefits for your well-being.


A BIT OF HISTORY!


Roman Chamomile (Anthemis nobile) originates in Southern and Western Europe, and is naturalized in North America; known for its therapeutic properties, it is widely used all over the world and also called "the plant doctor". There must be a reason, don't you think?


It grows above all in European areas with a temperate climate, on siliceous soils up to 1000 meters above sea level. It is a perennial herbaceous plant that loves the sun but does not tolerate drafts and too much wind.


The essential oil used in cosmetic preparations is distilled from the flowers which release a bluish fluid liquid that becomes yellowish over time. Its sweet, fruity, warm and herbaceous scent is truly remembered by everyone and recalls that of ripe apples.