WHAT IS AMLA OIL AND ITS BENEFITS?



Amla seed oil is sourced from Indian gooseberry, scientifically known as Emblica Officinalis Amla seed oil is packed with high amounts of minerals, vitamins, and other nutrients that improve inner and outer health. As topical oil, it miraculously transforms the skin and hair texture, color, and overall health. Its application makes skin, smooth, soft, brighter, and exfoliated.


Origin and history

Indian goose beery has been in Chinese, Tibetan, and ayurvedic medicinal and topical use for unknown times. The plant is originated in India but it is now cultivated in South Asia and many parts of the Middle East. Amla is named after its sour taste, as amla in Sanskrit means“sour”


How Amla oil is made

Amla oil can be derived from the fruit or seed directly. Or by infusing or macerating dry amla in any carrier oil.


Original and pure amla seed oil is squeezed from amla fruit kernels through cold pressing. Cold pressing preserves all the essential nutrients and antioxidants in their purest form as no heat is involved during the extraction process.


Organic skincare experts recommend cold press oils for skin and hair care, as they are more absorbent. Being less greasy and heavier they act as toner and moisturizer.


Skincare benefits of Amla oil

Amla oil is a powerhouse of Vitamin C.100 grams of Amla fruit carries as much vitamin C as 20 oranges. The fruit tissues contain ascorbic acid 160 times more than apples.


Glowing bright skin

Amla oil exfoliates the skin gently. Being a natural exfoliator it removes dead skin and reveals fresh rejuvenated skin. Providing it with a natural luster and shine.

It is the best oil to use before a bath as all the dead skin can be scrub down easily while taking bath.