THE GOLD OF THE DESERT! ARGAN OIL



"The desert, when the sun comes up. I couldn't tell where heaven stopped and the earth began." (Tom Hanks)


Hi everyone! Welcome towww.earthessentialsbyerica.com and thank you for stopping by!


Morocco... an ancient culture with a thousand colors, smells, flavors, and the precious riches that its nature offers. Today we will talk about Argan oil, called "the gold of the desert" for its countless skin and health properties.


A BIT OF HISTORY & CURIOSITY!


Argan oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant called Argania spinosa, a plant that grows only and exclusively in Morocco! It is an excellent remedy, known and used all over the world.


In popular tradition, Argan oil is offered to guests as a symbol of welcome and was used by the Berber population to protect the skin from the dryness of the desert and from the sun.


The Moroccan population has always used this oil for two main purposes, the food one, roasting the kernels of the plant and using it to season meat and couscous dishes and the cosmetic one, of a much lighter color and used above all for its rejuvenating properties.


Are you curious to discover all its benefits?


WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF ARGAN OIL?