"Frankincense allows us to remain focused on the tasks at hand by keeping us calm, cool and collected when chaos is all around us." (Leon Green)
Hi everyone! Welcome to www.earthessentialsbyerica.com and thank you for stopping by!
A distant and mystical journey leads us to know Frankincense, one of the most sacred and at the same time rich and sensual fragrances that Nature offers us.
A BIT OF HISTORY!
Frankincense, also knows as Oliban, is a very aromatic resin that is obtained from the trunk of several species of Boswellia, a very branched plant with a suggestive appearance, present in the hot and arid areas of the Somali desert and southern Arabia.
Just think that Egyptian women used it in the preparations of beauty masks and integrated it with kohl powder to color their eyes; this action was not done only and exclusively for beauty, but also with a hygienic purpose. Frankincense powder is antiseptic and helps keep eyes and skin healthy.
It has been used since ancient times as a gift to the Gods, it is one of the most precious oils and because of its intense aroma, it is often called "the king of essential oils"!
There are about 15 different species of Boswellia, among the most important, there are the Boswellia carterii, also called "moxor" and the most valuable and expensive of all, the Bowellia frereana, called "jagcaar" and they are the ones we will talk about in this article.
WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF FRANKINCENSE ESSENTIAL OIL?
AROMATHERAPY, BENEFITS ON THE SKIN, BODY AND THE PSYCHE
Frankincense essential oil has numerous benefits for our skin and even our mood. It is a colorless to amber yellow liquid with a balsamic-sweet and slightly citrus scent. It is used for the preparation of creams and as a valuable note in the composition of perfumes.
⦁ Antiseptic and healing action! The ideal remedy to disinfect wounds, scars and rebuild tissues.
⦁ Helps to decrease joint stiffness.
⦁ Strengthens the immune system.
⦁ Calms the acceleration of breathing in asthma attacks.
⦁ Calms colds and coughs.
⦁ Soothes the skin and reduces the appearance of blemishes.
⦁ Hydrates and regenerates the skin.
⦁ Astringent property, perfect for large pores or for those with acne-prone skin.
⦁ Reduces and counteracts the appearance of wrinkles and spots due to skin aging.
⦁ Purifies the air in the environment in which it is diffused.
⦁ Relieves stress and mental fatigue.
⦁ It is considered a perfume of elevation towards the Gods.
⦁ It balances the mood and promotes a sense of general well-being.