Updated: Apr 11
Organic Jojoba Oil
Organic Jojoba oil is a very popular carrier oil. It is commonly used in natural skin and hair care products for its exceptional hypoallergenic cosmetic benefits.
History and Origin of Jojoba oil for skincare:
Organic Jojoba oil is extracted from a woody, wild, shrub native to the hot, arid climate of northwestern Mexico, southern Arizona, and southern California
The name of Jojoba is originated from “Hohowi”. It was given by the Native Americans O'odham tribe. . Centuries ago they used it for its antibacterial and skin-healing properties and for both medicinal and cosmetic purposes. The oil and paste of nuts were used to treat wounds, sores, burns, Hair-care, and skin-care.
In 1971 campaigns were happening to save sperm whales! YES! This led to a discovery that jojoba oil was chemically similar in many ways and even better than sperm whale oil topically!
Around the early 1970s, It became one of the most popular cosmetic carrier oils.
How organic jojoba oil is extracted:
Cold-pressed organic jojoba oil is 100% natural. Jojoba seeds are compressed between two metal plates to squeeze the oil naturally. Cold-pressed organic jojoba oil is a light-Gold-colored wax ester. This non-greasy wax is suitable for all skin types.
Cold press organic oil retains all its essential ingredients, and thus, provides maximum benefits. Heating the seeds breaks down its nutrient composition, weakens the aroma, and diminishes anti-oxidants.
Cold press, unrefined jojoba oil ensures, that it is
Not chemically treated.
All the natural ingredients are preserved that will penetrate your skin and hair when applied.
Long shelf life is why it is safe to use in skin care products and face application
Cold press, unrefined jojoba oil Skincare benefits:
What you put on your skin is, definitely, as important as what you eat. Skin is the largest part of our body. Organic unrefined jojoba oil is amazing nutritive food that you can give to your skin. Some of its skin-care benefits are:
Jojoba oil is natural humectants. Humectants preserve water in the skin in two ways.
It attracts water and stores it in the skin.
It reduces water loss and enhances penetration of hydrating molecules
It creates a natural barrier and naturally preserves skin moisture.
Smoother and softer skin:
Jojoba oil contains Eicosenoic Acid (fatty acid). This is a natural emollient. Emollients smoothen and soften dry, itchy skin. When the top layer of skin dries out. It creates cracks on the skin. Emollients fill the space with fatty acids and make the skin soft and smooth.
As a natural antioxidant, it protects your skin from harsh oxidative stress. It acts as a shield against everyday exposure to pollution and toxicity.
Jojoba oil eliminates excessive oil in skin pores and balances the oil production of the skin. As a natural antimicrobial, it protects from breakouts and bacterial infections, this makes it an excellent choice for acne treatment.
Controls Sebum production:
The chemical composition of jojoba oil is extremely close to the natural sebum of human skin. That is why the human skin accepts it rapidly and absorbs it naturally. The skin stops overproducing oil.
This keeps your skin naturally oily and prevents acne caused by clogging of pores.
A natural skin cleanser:
Organic jojoba oil has exceptional cleansing properties. This non-chemical, non-greasy oil removes dirt and bacteria from your skin. Use it as a skin cleanser and make-up remover.
Jojoba oil is enriched with vitamin B complex and Vitamin E. It provides all the skincare benefits of both.
Vitamin B complex is acknowledged for preventing
Vitamin E- acknowledged for
repairing scars, blemishes,
Vitamin E combined with other antioxidants, can not only prevent sunburns but soothe them too. It heals the skin and diminishes skin flaking.
Strengthen nails and moisturize cuticles:
Jojoba oil strengthens the nails. It soothes and moisturizes the cuticles. Prevent nail beds from infections.
Enhance skin elasticity:
Palmitoleic acid in it enhances skin elasticity and prevents premature aging and skin damage.
Produce healthy skin cells:
The antioxidants in jojoba oil help producing healthy skin cells. It is rich in Amino acids that help to increase collagen. Collagen (protein) is a major building block of the skin. It increases elasticity and hydrates skin cells.
Heal Eczema, Psoriasis:
Jojoba oil’s anti-inflammatory and healing properties help to heal skin problems like Eczema and Psoriasis.
Organic jojoba oil has countless benefits for Skin-care.
As for skincare oil, it is acknowledged to rejuvenate, soothe, nourish, moisturize, and soften the skin. As skin-care medicine, it is an Anti-bacterial, Anti-fungal, Anti-inflammatory treatment (Only use if prescribed by the doctor).
Treat your skin with this magical oil and Get the Glow!
Organic Cold-pressed Jojoba Oil Can Be Found in so many Earth Essentials by Erica Offerings!
*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.