LET'S NOURISH THE SKIN WITH APRICOT KERNEL OIL!

"Five tender apricots in a blue bowl, a brief and exact promise of things to come." (Frances Mayes)


Hi everyone! Welcome to www.earthessentialsbyerica.com and thank you for stopping by!


What poetry ... a lush orchard, apricot trees, full of sweet and juicy ripe fruit. A real treat!


Apricots are the ideal snack on hot summer days, they are fresh, appetizing, full of benefits, and low in calories.


Their sugary flavor with a sour touch makes them one of the most popular fruits. The woody and brown core contains a seed called armellina, characterized by a bitter taste as it contains a substance called amygdalin.


Rich in potassium, vitamin A and E, they are an excellent help in reducing "bad cholesterol", regulating heartbeat, protecting eye health, and producing melanin! How many benefits in such a small fruit, right?


The history of the apricot tree is very ancient, think that it has grown wild in China for about 4000 years!


The ancient Romans who made it known in Europe called it "the Armenian apple", believing that it came from Armenia, not knowing that its origin was much more exotic.


It thus becomes a fruit loved by everyone, from the East and the West! The velvety peel ranges from pale yellow to orange-red and its fragrant pulp is rich in vitamins and minerals essential for health.


Today, we will talk about the oil obtained from the apricot kernels, ready? :)



Organic cold-pressed unrefined apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernel of the apricot. Apricot kernel oil is a light-weight oil that quickly absorbs into the skin and gives you a satin-like feel. It is abundant in Vitamin A and E. It helps promote skin softness and elasticity. Vitamin E helps improve the skin’s ability to retain elasticity by protecting cells from damaging free radicals (like environmental pollutants), promoting a healthy and radiant complexion.


WHAT ARE THE BENEFITS OF APRICOT KERNEL OIL?


BENEFITS ON THE SKIN


Apricot oil is obtained through the cold pressing of the kernels, it can be used both in cosmetic preparations and as a raw condiment for salads, fish dishes, and desserts. It is a very delicate and rapidly absorbed oil, but not particularly suitable for acne-prone skin.


  • Regenerating & Anti-aging: thanks to the presence of vitamins A, E, and phytosterols, this oil improves the elasticity and tone of the skin, strengthens the hydrolipidic film, slowing down skin aging.

  • Illuminates dull complexion.

  • Perfect for the eye area: the delicacy of the oil makes it a truly special product to reduce the signs of aging and reduce dark circles.

  • Protective! It protects the skin from redness, aggression from atmospheric agents, and harmful UV rays.

  • Anti-inflammatory. Thanks to its antiseptic properties, it can be used for infections, cuts, and wounds.

  • Super moisturizer for the hair! Used to make masks before washing your hair, it helps fight hair loss and promotes regrowth.

  • Improves the appearance of stretch marks, makes the skin supple, and gives a homogeneous complexion.

  • Hydration boost for the driest and most dehydrated skin, it helps to avoid flaking and drying even on the most sensitive skin.



Photo of Spring Sunrise Body Oil (seasonal)


This oil is truly magical for your skin and your health! Perfect even for the most delicate skin, it will surprise you with excellent results!


Are you curious to try our fantastic products containing Apricot Kernel Oil?


- Lavender Oil for soft, nourished, and smooth skin.


- Sweet Dreams Body Oil, a treasure of vitamins for protected, nourished, and glowing hair and skin.


Ready to deeply nourish your skin with Apricot Kernel Oil?


Don't forget to check out our amazing products at www.earthessentialsbyerica.com!




This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. For educational purposes only.